Development of a citizen science program for the creation of a low-carbon region using actual measured data of CO2 concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kiyoshi  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (80314087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雅一  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (60340387)
高木 祥太  名古屋産業大学, 環境経営研究所, 研究員 (70870260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市民科学プログラム / CO2濃度 / 低炭素 / 生活環境圏 / 地域団体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学校教育を対象としたCO2環境教育の成果を成人教育に援用し、地球温暖化防止活動を実践している地域団体との連携の下に、市民が生活環境圏におけるCO2濃度の調査活動に参画し、CO2の排出源、吸収源の具体的影響の検証を通じて、低炭素地域づくりに向けた環境行動を実践するための方法論を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-site comparison was conducted by creating a CO2 concentration distribution map for data collected at CO2 concentration measurement stations established in three prefectures in the Tokai region. It was clarified that the distribution shape, which is characteristic of each region, is reproduced over time. The map display consists of ① real-time CO2 concentration values and a graph showing daily changes over the past 24 hours, ② a map display showing the locations of the three CO2 concentration measurement stations and the surrounding land use and topography, and ③ a CO2 concentration map display to visualize the results of a CO2 concentration survey conducted by citizens using portable measurement devices in their own living environment. The findings obtained in this study and the citizen science program for the creation of a low-carbon region using this website were also developed and implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風速は単位時間に空気が移動する距離を表すことから、CO2濃度に対して測定地点からどの程度風上方向にさかのぼった位置から運ばれた空気の影響が大きいかどうか、風速の階級値を距離の指標として、風速発生頻度を影響度の重みの指標としてそれぞれ利用することにより、地域の代表的な吸収源、排出源の影響の度合いの検証に、CO2濃度分布図を活用できる可能性があると示した点に、学術的意義があったと考えている。また、多くの人々がCO2の動態に対する科学リテラシーの向上を図り、低炭素地域づくりに向けて自立的かつ多面的な環境行動を実践に移す社会的状況の創出に貢献することを目指した点に、社会的に意義があったと考えている。