Project/Area Number |
21K02896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI KEIKO 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60295714)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 理工系女性技術者 / 技術者キャリア発達支援 / ナラティブアプローチ / 場の設計 / 内的キャリア / 統合的ライフプランニング / ユニバーサルコミュニケーション / キャリアデザイン / 女性技術者のキャリア発達支援 / 教育工学 / ユニバーサルコミュニケーションデザイン / キャリア発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、幅広い世代と多様な個性とキャリア発達および構築の経験を持つ個人から成る集団での、互いの課題と価値観に直接触れるナラティブな語り合いとその場の力動が、個人の価値観と続くキャリア実践与える影響に着目する。個人が、他者の実践についての語りと照らし合わせ、個人の特徴に沿う解釈で内面に落とし込み、能動的に得た知識を、自らのキャリアの転換に積極的に活用し、実践可能な戦略を構築し、キャリア意識と資質の変容していくプロセスを分析することにより、より有効なピア・サポータブルな場を設計・提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the impact of narrative discussions, where individuals from diverse generations and backgrounds gather to share their challenges and values, on personal values and career practices. Specifically, we analyzed how individuals could leverage others' experiences for their own career development and aimed to design effective peer-support environments. Through achieving practical goals, we observed significant influences on career development and focused on changes in career awareness among younger generations. Ultimately, we proposed narrative discussion settings and curricula, and organized a career forum consisting of panel discussions and general discussions. Participants included female corporate executives, corporate HR consultants, veteran and younger female engineers, female mentors, male managers, and science and engineering students of both genders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は学術的・社会的意義の両面において重要である。学術的には、多世代・多様な個性を持つ個人が、互いの課題や価値観を共有するナラティブな語り合いが、個人のキャリア発達と価値観にどのように影響を与えるかを体系的に分析した点が挙げられる。これにより、ピア・サポートの場の設計とその効果の理解が深化した。社会的には、協働がキャリア意識の変容を促すことが確認され、特に若年層に対する新たなキャリア支援アプローチが提案された。キャリアフォーラムの開催は、世代間交流と知識共有の場を提供し、参加者のキャリア発展に寄与した。研究代表者が期間中内閣府からをはじめ3つの賞を受賞したことも研究意義の高さを示している。