Project/Area Number |
21K02912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 研究炉 / オンライン遠隔実習 / 仮想コンソール / 近畿大学原子炉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在わが国では研究用原子炉の多くが運転停止または廃止となり、近畿大学原子炉は原子力専攻学生にとって不可欠な実習の場を提供する貴重な施設となっているが、福島第一原子力発電所事故後の規制強化による立入制限もあり、教育利用の機会が急激に減少しているのが現状である。そこで本研究では、近畿大学原子炉と遠隔地の教室をインターネットで接続したオンライン遠隔実習を実施するための環境を開発・整備する。実際に遠隔実習を試行し、従来の現場での実習との教育効果の比較を行うとともに、遠隔実習でも十分な教育効果が得られる実習項目と、現地で学生が参加しなければ教育効果が見込めない実習項目を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Practical training using a reactor is essential for nuclear engineering students as a place where they can practice the knowledge they have learned in lectures and deepen their understanding, but recently opportunities for educational use of reactors have been disappearing. In this study, a system for remote training using the Kindai University reactor was constructed. Specifically, the system was made to take out signals from the reactor control console and display the operational data necessary for training on a virtual console built on a computer. The screen of the virtual console was shared with PCs in remote classrooms using a videoconference system, so that the data could be obtained while viewing reactor information in real time at remote locations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在わが国では研究用原子炉の多くが運転停止または廃止となり、原子炉を保有し実習環境を提供できる大学は近畿大学と京都大学のみとなっている。さらに、核セキュリティ強化により、教育目的であっても原子炉施設への立入人数が厳しく制限されるようになり、原子炉の教育利用の機会が急激に失われつつある。本研究の成果により立入人数制限の問題が解消され、より多くの学生にも実習参加の機会を提供することが可能になるだけでなく、実習参加のための旅費が確保できない場合でも、学生に最低限の実習参加を保証することにもつながる。国内に残された貴重な原子力教育資源である近畿大学原子炉を有効活用し、効率的に運用することが可能となる。