Development of three-dimensional circuit deign learning system realizing visualization and alternative of actual experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Shinpei  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (60608230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽山 徹彩  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00432138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高周波回路 / 学習システム / 疑似実験環境 / 技術者育成 / 電磁界シミュレーション / e-learning / 疑似試作実験
Outline of Research at the Start
無線通信技術は社会の基盤技術であるとともに,今後最も成長が期待される分野の一つである。一方,この分野の製品開発を支えるギガヘルツ帯の信号を扱える回路技術者の育成には,長い実地経験を必要とし,効果的な育成方法が未確立であることが,この分野の更なる発展において大きな障害の一つとなっていた。この問題を解決するため,本研究では短期間で効果的に知識を習得できる3次元回路設計学習システムの開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A learning system for three-dimensional circuit design is developed to cultivate high frequency circuit designers effectively. The system provides electromagnetic simulation with three-dimensional models of chip inductors and capacitors. It calculates the characteristics of circuits using various chip inductors and capacitors for a short time. Visualized electromagnetic fields can be utilized to design high-frequency circuits in the system. We also develop e-learning materials and an experimental program based on the system. The effectiveness of the method is verified through educational practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信技術は社会の基盤技術であるとともに,今後最も成長が期待される分野の一つである。一方,この分野の製品開発を支えるギガヘルツ帯の信号を扱える回路技術者の育成には,長い実地経験を必要とし,効果的な育成方法が未確立であった。本研究では,育成期間の短縮と知識の効果的な習得を支援する一手法として,高精度なシミュレーション技術を活用した新規の育成法を示すことができた。