Quantification and optimization of learning-related factors in PBL and STEM education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology (2023)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tachi Yoshinobu  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60622933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 忠芳  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (30460413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育工学 / 科学教育 / STEM教育 / 認知科学 / 個別最適化 / 人工知能 / データ解析 / Augmented Reality / PBL教育
Outline of Research at the Start
LMSにおける学修者の学修履歴と学修データ、さらに学修者の行動と教育指導者の行動をもとにした、教師データなしの深層学習(Deep Learning) と教師データありの機械学習(Machine learning) を用いた分析により、学修に関与する因子の抽出、抽出された因子の定量化、さらには、教育の場面における「教授内容」「教場環境」「学修者」「教授者」のレディネスや「学修者」「教授者」のアクティビティを定量化し、それらを最適化する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In PBL and STEM education, the factors involved in academic learning were quantified and their optimization was examined. From the examples of classes and educational practices in this study, it was found that with the ingenuity of "professors" and the cooperation of "learners," the "teaching environment" can be implemented in either face-to-face or remote environments. In PBL education, it was found that communication within a group can be implemented with "teaching contents" that are almost the same as those in a face-to-face setting. In STEM education experiments and exercises, it was also found to be difficult to conduct remotely when actual objects are required. These allow quantification of factors related to learning by "professors" based on the readiness of "learners" to devise "teaching content" and "teaching environment".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、「教場環境」が遠隔の場合にPBLが最も適してことの発見である。「教場環境」が遠隔の場合は全般的に、「学修者」個々人への声掛けと「学修者」からの反応の確認が困難であることや、「学修者」間のコミュニケーションが困難であることも分かった。「学修者」のレディネスは、LMSからのデータ分析、提出された紙媒体からの抽出で行った。市販、もしくは、これまでの紙媒体ワークシートなどにレディネスに繋がる記述欄を追加・上書き印刷を行い、「学修者」の状況把握、個別最適化が実施できた。