Practice of mixed humanities and science data science education based on the measurement of familiar physical quantities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mino Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (40323430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理量計測 / データサイエンス / 科学教育 / プログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日常生活の身近な現象を物理量の計測によって捉え、得られたデータの解析を通じて本質を見抜き、論理的な思考力を向上させる教育の展開を図る。物理量の計測が社会にどのように活かされているかについて考え、課題発見や社会問題の解決に向けてデータを基にした視点を持つことの重要性と意義を学ぶ機会を提供する。プログラミングから各種センサーを使用した計測を行う個人体験型の教材開発を進め、身近な物理量の計測をベースとした文理混合データサイエンス教育について、全国・全地域への展開を図るモデルとなるカリキュラム開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at data science education appropriate for mixed humanities and sciences, we developed teaching materials based on the measurement of familiar physical quantities. Through programming and physical quantity measurement using micro:bit, physical simulation using Processing, etc., and the relationship between art and physical quantities in polarized light color art, we established classes to improve the ability to see the essence and think logically with a data-based perspective. We have also realized an unprecedented hybrid teaching material of actual measurement and simulation and have made the developed contents available to the public on our web page.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教育において文系・理系を問わないデータサイエンス教育の導入と充実が求められている。本研究では、誰もが関心を示す日常生活の身近な現象を物理量の計測によって捉え、得られたデータの解析を通じて本質を見抜き、論理的な思考力を向上させる教材を開発したこと、また、物理量の計測が社会にどのように活かされているかについて考え、データを基にした視点を持つことの重要性を学ぶ機会を提供できる点に意義がある。