Verification of the evaluation index of engineer ability "Challenge x Skill x Teamwork = Results" and its introduction into science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokoi Yoshinori  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (80572742)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフロー理論 / STEAM教育 / 技術者能力 / ブルームタキソノミー / 社会人基礎力 / 創造的技術者 / 自己啓発 / チームワーク / モチベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、創造的技術者の育成に有用なSTEAM教育にフロー理論という心理学的アプローチにチームワークの要素を取り入れた「挑戦×能力×チームワーク」マネジメント教育手法を提案する。技術者の能力における成果を「挑戦×能力×チームワーク=成果」と定義し、思考の6段階に基づいたルーブリック形式の客観的な指標を用いて、「挑戦×能力×チームワーク=成果」を数値化し技術者の能力を数値で表現する。学生800名程度を対象に実施し、「挑戦×能力×チームワーク」マネジメント教育手法の妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a "challenge x ability x teamwork" management education method that incorporates teamwork elements into the psychological approach of flow theory in STEAM education. We quantified challenge, ability and teamwork using objective indicators in the form of a rubric based on Bloom's taxonomy. We clarified the relationship between each element and results through the guidance of students participating in robot contests. As a result, we found that each element needs to be at a high level in order to achieve great results, and that how to lead students to a flow state is an important factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、STEAM教育にフロー理論という心理学的アプローチにチームワークの要素を取り入れた「挑戦×能力×チームワーク」マネジメント教育手法を提案し、技術者の能力における成果を「挑戦×能力×チームワーク=成果」と定義し、各要素を客観的な評価指標で数値化し、本教育手法の科学技術者教育への有用性を証明した。人類の明るい未来のための科学技術や経済発展に大きく貢献できる卓越した研究者や技術者を育成するための新たな教育の一つの手法として、社会的に広く普及できると考えている。