Detecting the risk of smartphone addiction with the Implicit Association Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirotsune  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (00598691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 純一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマートフォン依存 / 潜在連合テスト / ウェブ実験 / 高校生 / インターネット依存
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のコロナ禍において,若年層のスマートフォン依存への懸念が高まりをみせている。本研究は,従来自己報告法により評価されるスマートフォン依存傾向の新たな評価法として,依存対象に対する潜在的・自動的な認知を扱う潜在連合テストに注目する。そして,本研究では,(A) 潜在連合テストを用いて,スマートフォン依存傾向の評価ができるかどうかを検証すると共に,(B)大規模サンプルを対象とするウェブ実験を通して,スマートフォン依存リスクの高い者を検出するための客観的基準を検討する。本研究の成果は,スマートフォン依存の新しいスクリーニングツールとして,将来的には教育現場での活用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether the Implicit Association Test (IAT) can be used to measure tendencies of smartphone addiction. As a result of a series of experiments, this study revealed that, particularly among younger individuals such as high school and university students, the strength of association between smartphone-related words and self-concept, as measured by the IAT, reflects the extent to which their thoughts, emotions, and behaviors are controlled by smartphones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来自己報告式尺度を用いて評価されてきたスマートフォン依存傾向を,スマートフォンに対する自動的・潜在的な認知を媒介として評価している。そして,スマートフォン依存傾向の高い者における自動的・潜在的な認知の特徴を明らかにしている。本研究は,スマートフォン依存に関する研究領域に対して新たな知見を提供するものであり,自動的・潜在的な認知に着目することの重要性を示唆している点において学術的に意義があると考えられる。また,スマートフォン依存傾向の高い者の特徴の理解につながる点で,社会的にも意義があると言えるだろう。