A Social Psychological Study of Women's Career Choice and Gender Gap Maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Yasuko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60203999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福留 広大  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10847841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / システム正当化 / ジェンダー格差 / 女性のキャリア行動 / 緩和機能 / システム正当化の緩和機能 / 差別認識 / 女性のキャリア / トークニズム / メリトクラシー / アンコンシャスバイアス / 性差別 / ジェンダー平等 / キャリア選択
Outline of Research at the Start
他の先進諸国に比べて日本のジェンダー格差は依然として大きく,なかなか格差が縮まらないのが現状である。この原因について,森永らは人々が現状肯定をする傾向を持つこと(システム正当化)に注目して検討を行い,女性がシステム正当化によって高い幸福感を持つことを見出した。しかし,そもそも何が正当化をもたらすのであろうか。本研究では,日本の法制度や職場の慣行などによってジェンダー平等が達成されているという認知が強まったり,自律性を重視する社会の風潮などによって女性にキャリア選択の責任があるようにみなすことで,ジェンダー格差の正当化が強くなるのではないかという仮説について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does Japan's large gender gap persist? In this study, we found a psychological mechanism by which women (the disadvantaged) legitimize the status quo of gender relations, leading to the perception that they are privileged because they are women, and consequently to a high sense of well-being. We also found that legitimation of the status quo has the effect of distorting women's interpretation of discrimination against themselves and their actions in a favorable way. We also found that gender inequalities are perpetuated in two ways: the mere presence of a small number of women in an organization creates the perception that gender equality has been achieved, and attributing discrimination to unconscious bias leads to a lower perception of responsibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大きなジェンダー格差に関わる要因について,心理学ではこれまであまり検討されてこなかった。本研究では,女性がジェンダー格差を受容するのはなぜなのかを中心に検討し,その心理学的なメカニズムの解明を目指したものである。検討の結果,格差の維持に関与する心理学的要因について有益な示唆が複数得られた。これらは日本においてジェンダー格差を縮小させるための手がかりとなるであろう。