Connection between fingers and numerical activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Atsushi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00710906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数量活動 / 幼児期 / 保育 / 身体性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,手指が具体的にどのように数量概念の発達に寄与するのか検討する。そのために,保育場面の数量活動を3歳時点から3年間に渡って観察し,子どもたちが行っている数量活動の内容およびその活動の中での手指の関わりについて検討する。また,そのような活動が,実際に数量概念の形成に関係しているか明らかにするために,数量概念の形成の程度を測定し,数量活動を行っている頻度や数量活動の中で手指を使用している頻度との関係についても分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, numerosity activities in childcare settings were investigated in order to clarify whether a connection between fingers and numerosity can be found in childcare activities. The results showed that there were few situations in which there was a functional connection between the fingers and numerosity in the play activities of the three-year-old class, and that there was no counting or representing numbers with the fingers during play. On the other hand, the hand games that the nursery teachers played with the children between activities included many opportunities to count and represent numbers with their fingers. The questionnaire survey among nursery teachers also suggested that although they had many opportunities to use their fingers to indicate numerosity to the children, they did not often use their fingers to count with the children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数量を扱うための能力の発達は,就学前からすでに始まっており,その発達に手指が関係することがこれまでの研究から明らかになっている。保育の中でどのような形で数量と手指が結びついているかが明らかにできれば,保育の環境構成を考える際の示唆をえることができる。本研究の成果から数と手指の結びつきは子どもによる自発的な行為から始まるよりもまず保育者から提示される形で現れる可能性が示唆されており,保育者自身が数と手指の関係を意識しておくことが重要であろう。