Effects of Visuo-Spatial Working Memory Training on Higher-Order Cognitive Abilities in Children with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Narimoto Tadamasa  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60434560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
麻生 奈央子  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (10945893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / ADHD / トレーニング / 発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / ADHD児 / 算数力 / 視空間ワーキングメモリ / 認知トレーニング / トレーニングの転移効果 / トレーニング効果 / 発達障害児
Outline of Research at the Start
ADHD児の視空間ワーキングメモリ能力を定期的にトレーニングすることによって,その能力の向上が保持課題への遂行能力が向上するのか,さらには異なる課題の遂行能力にも転移するのかを検討する。具体的には,近転移(すなわち,本研究の視空間ワーキングメモリ課題に類似する保持課題の成績が向上するのか否か)の確認をする。さらには,遠転移(すなわち,問題解決や推論を伴う高次認知検査および算数や国語などの教科学習の成績が向上するのか否か)の確認をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visuo-spatial working memory (VSWM) plays a crucial role in higher-order task performance. This study investigated whether training VSWM using a novel cognitive task would improve math calculation and spatial reasoning abilities in children with ADHD. The study involved dividing children with ADHD into two groups: Group 1 received VSWM training, while Group 2 received visual short-term memory training. The results revealed no significant differences between the groups in math calculation scores. However, children in Group 1 who received VSWM training exhibited significantly better spatial reasoning performance. This study demonstrates the potential of the novel cognitive task developed by the principal investigator to enhance math abilities in children with ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHDを抱える児童生徒のワーキングメモリ能力の弱さは学習成績の低さの主たる原因であると考えられている。公的研究機関・民間企業を問わずADHD児のワーキングメモリトレーニングが行われ、教科学習への効果が検討されてきた。その効果に関しては否定的な結果が存在する。本研究では、これまでとは異なるトレーニング課題を用いて、トレーニングによる彼らの算数能力への転移効果を検討した。その結果は、ADHD児の図形読解成績が向上することを示している。学校教育では、特にADHDを抱える児童生徒にどのような学習支援を提供すればよいのか、試行錯誤が続いている。本研究成果は教育現場に直接的な貢献をもたらすものである。