Mechanism of cognitive flexibility in the microcircuit of striatum, involving the rhythmic activity of the cholinergic system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kana  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50528263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経回路網
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、線条体内のマイクロサーキット(局所回路)中に大きな役割を占めるコリン作動性介在神経細胞が、前頭前野と視床(髄板内核)からの情報入力の変化を起因とする機能的変容によって認知柔軟性にどのような役割を果たすのかを生理心理学的に検討する。
具体的には、行動中のげっ歯類に対して、電気生理学/光遺伝学アプローチを伴う行動柔軟性課題を実施し、認知柔軟性の実行に関わるコリン作動性介在神経細胞を中心とした線条体内回路に対する皮質や視床からの入力が、行動柔軟性の形成と表出に伴って、どの時期にどのような影響を、線条体コリン作動性神経細胞に与えるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the psycho-physiological elucidation how the striatal cholinergic interneurons was involved in bidirectional regulation to behavioral flexibility of learning derived from the functional change of striatal neuronal microcircuits. Our previous studies revealed that dorsomedial striatal cholinergic interneurons mediate both the enhancement and inhibition of behavioral flexibility, depending on the conditions and environments of the tasks those require the animals to solve. This study suggested that the two distinct cortical inputs from subregions in prefrontal area to striatal areas might be functionally differentiated to enhance or inhibit behavioral flexibility. These distinct cortical inputs might contribute to the bidirectional regulation to behavioral flexibility of learning by the striatal cholinergic interneurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が環境に適応した行動をとるためには、自身の記憶内容や学習内容を基づく行動を安定的に維持することが必要である。しかしその一方で、一度形成した記憶と学習内容や行動を環境の変化に応じて柔軟に変容させ、その変化後の内容をまた安定的に使用していく必要がある。この安定化と不安定化のバランスがどのようなメカニズムで形成され、維持されているのかを検討することは、ヒトをはじめとする動物の認知と行動における神経機構を解明していく上で、重要な問題である。本研究は、この認知柔軟性メカニズムに前頭前野や線条体といった領域のどのような神経活動が関与しているのかを同定することに役立つ。