Development of experimental systems for exploratory behavior in scent-detection dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Konno Akitsugu  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (00723561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイヌ / 探索行動 / 臭気探索犬 / コミュニケーション / 性格 / 臭気探知犬
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、麻薬探知犬や救助犬などの臭気探索犬とよばれるイヌが人間社会で活躍している。しかし、イヌとヒトが行う臭気探索作業は、実践的な取り組みが進んでいる一方、科学的な方法論に基づく検討が十分ではない。
本研究課題は、臭気探索犬の嗅覚に基づく探索行動の特徴を実験的手法に基づいて評価することをめざす。その実現に向けて、応募者は、作業タイプが異なる探索犬を対象にして、それぞれのイヌが標的臭を探索する場面を利用したフィールド実験を行う。本研究では、臭気探索犬の行動にハンドラーの人物が与える影響について明らかにするとともに、探知犬とハンドラーの相互交渉を比較することで両者の探索方略の差異を記載する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to evaluate the characteristics of exploratory behavior in scent-detection dogs using an experimental approach. Research with candidate dogs for drug detection revealed that personality assessments by trainers, behavioral data, and genetic polymorphisms of dogs are associated with successful training for drug detection tasks. Additionally, research with successfully trained dogs revealed significant individual differences in search strategies when sniffing target scents. We also conducted a psychological survey to understand the mechanism by which humans perceive canine personality and found that human judgments of canine personality are influenced by the external morphology of dogs. The series of results will contribute to the development of an experimental system for assessing the behavior of scent-sniffing dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題から得られた成果は,以下の点から意義があるだろう。第一に,臭気探知犬の行動を効率的かつ客観的に評価するための手法を開発した点である。本研究で用いた訓練士評価および行動テストは,専門的に訓練された探索犬の能力を査定する標準的尺度として応用できる可能性がある。第二に,動物行動学と心理学の手法を組み合わせてイヌの行動評価の問題解明に取り組んだ点である。本研究において行動評価の妥当性を確認したり,ヒト側の性格判断の認知機構を明らかにしたりした点は,イヌとヒトの異種間における双方向的交流を理解するための重要な知見となりうる。