The involvement of abnormal histone modification in schizophrenia-related behaviors in rodent models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Furuie Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (90639105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 光彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 客員研究員 (60240040)
三輪 秀樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (80468488)
國石 洋  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 特別研究員 (60805034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / ヒストン修飾 / GABA / ヒストンアセチル化 / ラット / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、統合失調症におけるHDAC増加とGABA機能障害および多様な精神症状の因果関係を明らかにする。そのため、複数の統合失調症モデル動物を作成し、これらの動物でHDACが増加しているか、GABA機能が低下しているか検証する。また、人工的にHDACを過剰発現させた場合に、GABA機能の低下と統合失調症様行動が生じるかどうか調べる。続いて、HDAC阻害剤が、GABA機能と統合失調症様行動を改善できるか検証する。さらに、HDAC阻害剤がGABA機能の亢進を介して行動異常を改善する可能性について調べるため、GABA合成酵素を持たない動物においてもHDAC阻害剤が治療的効果を示すのか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of abnormal histone modification in schizophrenia-like behaviors and hypofunction of GABAergic transmission induced by decrease in glutamate decarboxylase (GAD) expression. As a result, we found that the number of GAD67-positive neurons and Gad1 mRNA expressions were decreased in the brain of rats subjected to neonatal NMDA receptor blockade, a rodent model of schizophrenia. On the other hand, repeated administration of histone deacetylase inhibitor ameliorated the memory impairment induced by neonatal NMDA receptor blockade without affecting the expression of Gad1 mRNA. Unfortunately, this study could not demonstrate the involvement of alterations in histone modification in both schizophrenia-like behaviors and GABAergic hypofunction. However, the results suggest that histone deacetylase inhibitors may be a novel therapeutic strategy for schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の生物学的メカニズムについて現状では不明な点が多く、有効な治療法も確立されていない。本研究の結果は、前頭前皮質や海馬におけるGABA機能低下が統合失調症様行動をもたらすという仮説を支持している。また本研究において、ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素の阻害が統合失調症モデル動物の記憶障害を改善したことから、従来の抗精神病薬が効果を示さない統合失調症の認知機能障害に対するヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤の有効性が示唆される。本研究の成果は、統合失調症の生物学的背景の理解に重要な示唆を与えるとともに、新規治療薬の研究開発に貢献できるものと期待される。