Analyses of spiking and LFP activities in the core regions of the default mode network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kei  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (00772740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 番 浩志  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (00467391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFunctional MRI / 霊長類 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 非侵襲計測 / サルfMRI / MION / 二ホンザル / fMRI計測 / 高次認知機能 / 非侵襲実験 / ニホンザル / 局所電場電位(LFP) / fMRI / Spiking activity
Outline of Research at the Start
デフォルトモードネットワーク(DMN)は,安静時に大きな活動を示す領域,逆に言えば,タスク時に活動が減少する脳領域である。DMNは極めて重要な機能を担うとされるが,その詳細は未解明である。本研究では(1)独自の頭部固定法を用いた完全非侵襲サルfMRI計測を行い,DMNコア領域を同定する。(2)各コアの,安静時とタスク時のニューロン活動・フィールド電位を解析し,コア間の活動特性の差異を明らかにする。(3)薬物注入による各コアの活動抑制を行い,行動変容を解析する。このように,細胞活動からスタートし,領域内フィールド電位,領域間相関へと知見を積み重ね,DMN機能をボトムアップで解明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The default mode network (DMN) is a region of the brain that shows high activity at rest and low activity during cognitive processing. Because abnormalities in the DMN correlate with various psychiatric and developmental disorders, the DMN is thought to play some important roles. However, the biological basis of the DMN has been largely unknown. In this study, we attempted to identify the DMN core region by using a completely noninvasive monkey fMRI technique to measure monkey brain fMRI during awake resting and task conditions. As described in detail below, we found significantly higher activity in the medial frontal lobe at rest than at task, but no other brain regions that have been identified as core DM regions in previous studies were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デフォルトモードネットワーク(DMN)は,安静時においてタスク時と比較して大きな活動を示す脳領域で,何らかの重要な機能を担うとされている。本研究は、完全非侵襲のサルfMRI計測法を用いて,覚醒安静時とタスク時のサル脳fMRI計測を行いDMNコア領域の同定を試みた。その結果、ヒト先行研究と同じく内側前頭葉において安静時においてタスク時よりも有意に高い活動が見られたが、他のDMNのコア領域は検出されなかった。さらに精度の高いfMRI計測のために,MION造影剤を用いその有効性を確認した。研究期間が終了後も,引き続き完全非侵襲のサルを用いたMION-fMRIによるDMN領域の同定を行っていく。