Project/Area Number |
21K03191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Elliptic analogue / Quantum toroidal algebra / representaiton / vertex operator / W algebra / 量子トロイダル代数 / 楕円変形 / 表現論 / 頂点作用素 / W代数 / 楕円化 / W代数 / 可積分系 / 楕円類似 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数理物理学および可積分系において重要な代数系としてアフィン量子群があり,その表現論はよく調べられている.アフィン量子群の一つの拡張として量子トロイダル代数があり,近年,マクドナルド作用素に関する研究やネクラソフ分配関数に関する研究など数理物理学のさまざまなところに現れている.一方,アフィン量子群のもう一つの拡張としてその楕円類似である楕円量子群があり,8頂点模型との関連が調べられている. 本研究では,この二つの自然な拡張として,量子トロイダル代数の楕円類似を考え,その表現論を整備し,数理物理学および可積分系において,どのような模型の代数解析を可能にするのか,ということを明らかにしたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We introduce an elliptic analogue of quantum toroidal algebras which are an affinization of quantum affine algebras. Quantum affine algebras play an important role in solvable lattice models or integrable systems. We study some applications for integrable systems using the representation theories of the elliptic quantum toroidal algebras. Quantum toroidal algebras can be defined for any simple Lie algebras, among others, quantum toroidal algebra for type A is most interesting because it admits quntum deformation parameter and one more parameter. Considering an elliptic analogue, the elliptic quantum toroidal algebra for A type has 3 parameter including the elliptic deformation parameter, which we show the relation between the elliptic quantum toroidal algebra and 5 dimensional or 6 dimensional Gauge theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可解格子模型や可積分系で重要な役割を果たしているアフィン量子群の自然な拡張を考えることは重要である.本研究はアフィン量子群のアフィン化である量子トロイダル代数と,アフィン量子群の楕円化である楕円量子群との両面を併せ持った自然な拡張である.楕円量子トロイダル代数においても,有限次元表現やフォック表現など基本的な表現を構成することが可能であり,それらのテンソル積上に頂点作用素を構成することによりW代数を導出するなど,可積分系への応用が可能であることを示した.