Zero distribution of Dirichlet L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Kobe University (2021)
Principal Investigator
SONO Keiju  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10735989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsディリクレL関数 / 保型L関数 / 素数分布 / 積分モーメント / 解析的整数論 / 零点分布 / 詰め込み問題 / 一般リーマン予想
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究では, Fengの軟化子やディリクレL関数の積分平均などに関する諸結果を用いることにより, ディリクレL関数のあるクラスの自明でない零点全体のうち, どの程度の割合が関数等式の中心線Re(s)=1/2上にあるのかを研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied analytic properties of Dirichlet L-functions and automorphic L-functions, which are associated to arithmetic objects. In particular, I studied zero distribution of primitive Dirichlet L-functions, the relation between moment of L-functions and zero density of L-functions, and the second moment of GL(4)-automorphic L-function on the critical line. I wrote totally 4 papers on these theme and published three of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディリクレL関数や保型L関数などの各種L関数は等差数列中の素数分布の研究など、数論における基礎的な問題に幅広く応用されており、それらの研究は楕円曲線暗号、RSA暗号の開発など、われわれの現実生活に直接関わる様々なツールに実用化されている。当研究も、整数論の基礎的な問題への応用の可能性は十分にあり、それらが長期的に見え現実の諸問題を解決ないし改善する上での鍵となることが大いに期待される。