Research on integrable geometry and submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyaoka Reiko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70108182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords等径超曲面 / ガウス写像 / フレア理論 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 極小曲面 / 2次元戸田方程式 / 除外値問題 / Chern予想 / Dupin超曲面 / 戸田方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 数学においては,理論形成と,それを具体例に当てはめてさらなる発展をめざすことが車の両輪である.我々は等径超曲面のガウス写像を用いることにより,フレア理論に具体的な意味を与える.
2. 曲面論は可積分系理論の生みの親ともいえる.80年代に,Wenteの平均曲率一定トーラスの発見, Uhlenbeckによる2次元球面からの調和写像の分類理論などが成功を収めたことに触発され,Lawson予想が2次元戸田方程式の周期型解と結びつくことを発見した.これをさらに発展させる.
3. 古典的極小曲面論に古くから存在する非常に困難な問題に引き続き挑戦し,解決の道を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the unresolved part of the Floer homology of the Gauss image L of a spherical isoparametric hypersurface N, we made the calculation of the topology of N applicable to more general spaces, and partially solved the calculation of the cohomolology of L. Particularly in the case related to the Clifford algebra containing an infinite number of non-homogeneous examples, we have even calculated the cohomology of L in some cases.This is a collaborative research with Yoshihiro Ohnita of Osaka Metropolitan University and Hiroshi Irie of Ibaraki University.
Regarding minimal surfaces, we have conducted research on metrically characterizing minimal Lagrangian surfaces in complex projective spaces, using periodic solutions of some integrable equation. We have also worked on the excluded value problem of Gauss maps of algebraic minimal surfaces.
Recently, we are studying the Chern conjecture in the case of Dupin hypersurfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Arnold予想の解決につながるフレア理論において,フレアホモロジーは特殊な場合にしか計算されておらず,非等質例を無限に含む等径超曲面のガウス像は好い対象であるが,その位相は複雑なので,その未解決部分に挑戦をしている.
極小曲面論は可積分系理論との関連において,曲面の計量のみたす2次元戸田方程式の解との関係が重要である.以前得た周期解と曲面の構造の関係を,複素射影空間の極小ラグランジュ曲面に適用すると興味深い結果が得られる.また代数的極小曲面のガウス写像の除外値問題は難解でライフワークとして取り組んでいる.
Chern予想にDupin超曲面で取り組むことは斬新である.