The understanding of the identity derived from the interaction between quantum field theory and 3-dimensional topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022-2023)
Akita University (2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshikazu  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (30534044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライデマイスタートーション / 穴あきトーラス束 / 三次元双曲多様体 / 消滅恒等式 / 特殊線形群 / 基本群の表現 / 位相不変量 / 双曲多様体 / 場の量子論
Outline of Research at the Start
物理学の場の量子論から予想された「ライデマイスタートーションの消滅恒等式」について定式化の改良と新しい成立例の提示を行う。本研究計画では、円周上の穴あきトーラス束という三次元双曲多様体においてライデマイスタートーションという位相不変量の値を定める公式を具体的に与え、導出した公式を用いてライデマイスタートーションの和の恒等式を考察する。さらにライデマイスタートーションの和に関する消滅恒等式の定式化の改良を提案し、改良した定式化のもとでこれまでに成立例が知られていない円周上の穴あきトーラス束おいてライデマイスタートーションの消滅恒等式が成立することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vanishing identity of the adjoint Reidemeister torsion was proposed by the study of quantum field theory in physics. We proved this vanishing identity for the once-punctured torus bundles over the circle which provide infinitely many new examples of the vanishing identity of the adjoint Reidemeister torsion. We established the proof of the vanishing identity for the once-punctured torus bundles with less assumptions than we expected at first according to the discussion with the researchers who proposed the vanishing identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では物理学の場の量子論の研究から提唱された三次元多様体の位相不変量の公式について新たな成立例を無限個与えることに成功した。近年、場の量子論における物理量と三次元多様体や結び目の不変量の間にさまざまな対応関係が存在するのではないかと期待されており、ライデマイスタートーションの消滅恒等式の成立例は期待される対応関係の存在を支持する。本研究成果によりライデマイスタートーションの消滅恒等式の新たな成立例が提示できたことは物理学における場の量子論と三次元幾何学および三次元多様体のトポロジーの研究をつなぐ対応関係の存在を新たに支持することになる。