Research of chart moves by using computer effectively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shima Akiko  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50317765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssurface link / chart / crossing / quandle / coloring / surface knot / 曲面結び目 / チャート / 曲面絡み目 / 不変量
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元空間の中の閉じた紐を上から光を当てると平面の上に影が出来る。その影だけを見ながら紐の絡まりを研究するのが結び目理論である。この研究は,次元を上げて,4次元空間の中の曲面(曲面結び目)を3次元空間に写し,影を見ながら研究を行なう。この影は,交わりのある曲面で,2枚や3枚の曲面が交わっている。交わった部分だけを見ると,曲線が現れる。鎌田氏より,その曲線を更に平面に射影して,平面上で曲面結び目を描くことを可能にした(チャートという)。曲面結び目の分類のために,チャートの分類表を作成することを目的とする。手法は,コンピューターで効率よく不変量を計算し,その中から候補を見つけ,理論的に証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kamada developed a display of a surface-link in the 4-dimensinal space by drawing a graph in the plane called a chart. We want to make a table of surface-links by using charts.
We almost classify charts with 2 crossings. To classify completely, we investigate 4-charts (having edges of labels 1, 2 or 3) with 2 crossings and 8 black vertices. There are infinitly many such 4-charts. We show that surface-links described by the half of these charts are not equivalent for each. We have a conjecture by calculating some simple quandle by using a cumputer, and then we show the result. However we do not know that these charts are minimal charts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学の分野で、図形を分類するのは大きな目標である。その中の4次元空間内の曲面(曲面絡み目)の分類に貢献した研究である。曲面絡み目は実際に描くことが難しいようであるが、鎌田氏により、平面のグラフ(チャートという)で描くことが可能になった。そのため、大まかな分類が可能になり、詳細な分類のためにコンピューターを使って、彩色数を計算することが出来た。完全な分類にはまだまだ道半ばであるが、2個の交差をもつ4-チャートの中に無限個の曲面絡み目を表すチャートが見つかり、私としては興味深い研究であった。