Invariants of pseudo-Anosov homeomorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Sadayoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (90117705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 靖  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70239987)
逆井 卓也  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60451902)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双曲幾何 / 曲面 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 擬アノソフ写像類 / 写像トーラス / 3次元多様体 / 双曲幾何学 / 擬アノソフ写像 / 双曲体積
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のテーマは,曲面の擬アノソフ写像類の数多くある不変量を比較することにより,曲面および3次元多様体の研究に貢献することである.出発点は,McShane 氏と研究代表者が証明した擬アノソフ写像類のタイヒミュラー移動距離と写像トーラスの双曲体積との間の不等式である.この関係はさらに精密化できるとの見通しの下に,不変量の間に擬等長という新たな同値関係を導入し,理論および実験を絡めて両者の関係の理解を深める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore interactions between 2-dimensional and 3-dimensional topology, and in particular I focus on how invariants of pseudo-Anosov homeomorphisms are related with the geometry of their mapping tori. However, I have not restrict my interest to invariants and study possible interactions between 2 and 3 dimensions more widely. Though there were no publications for the period of research, our understanding became deeper than before and is expected to be developed to several directions in near future. In fact, there were some progresses on my past studies by other researches, and I studied them and reported them with my own understanding in some workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元および3次元トポロジーが織りなす相互作用のいろいろな側面を解明することは,トポロジーおよびその関連分野における重要な課題の一つと認識されている.本研究は,とくに双曲幾何との関連に注目し課題に対し各種の試みを実施し,各種相互作用の理解を深めたという貢献があり,その学術的意義は明白である.一方,テーマに記した擬アノソフ写像は流体攪拌を産む等いくつかの応用研究があるが,現時点では大きな取り組みには至っていない.その意味で,社会的意義を見出すのはこれからの課題である.