Computer algebra based analysis for hypergeometric functions in some variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Katsuyoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (00313635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複素解析 / 超幾何関数 / 数式処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では,多変数超幾何関数について,パッフィアン方程式や関数等式などのさまざまな公式(関係式,不変量)を数式処理の技法を援用しながら導出するための新しい手法を開発する.計算数理統計など関連する諸分野が急速に発展する中で,計算効率のよい公式を探索することの重要性は増している.探索は数式処理システム上に専用のソフトウェアを実装することで行う.多変数超幾何関数の公式探索においては,非可換環上のグレブナー基底が重要な役割を果たす.特にグレブナー基底の導出が効率的に行えることが重要である.本課題では,非可換環上で働く,より高速なアルゴリズムの開発と実装を通じて,この目的を達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for computing holonomic D-modules associated to a family of non-isolated hypersurface singularities via comprehensive Groebner systems of Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt algebra. (joint work with S.Tajima, K.Nabeshima, and Y.Umeta). We studied Groebner theory in tropical Weyl algebras and obtained algorithms of Buchberger and F5 types (joint work with Ari Dwi Hartanto). We studied a special types of multivariable hypergeometric functions, and obtained its rank, singular locus, fundamental groups of complementary subspace of singular locus, and monodromy. (joint work with K.Matsumoto, J.Kaneko, and T.Terasoma). We published a textbook for mathematical software and its implementation. (co-authored with N.Takayama, M.Noro, and M.Fujimoto).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,多変数超幾何関数について,パッフィアン方程式や関数等式などのさまざまな公式(関係式)を数式処理の技法を援用しながら導出することである.これらの公式は純粋数学としての興味だけでなく,応用数学の面からも興味深く実用性のあるものである.例えば,パッフィアン方程式は,多変数超幾何関数やより一般にホロノミック関数の数値評価を行うのに極めて有効である.計算数理統計など関連する諸分野が急速に発展する中で,計算効率のよい公式を探索することの重要性は増している.そのため,それらの公式を組織的に導出していくことは学術的にも重要であり,また社会的にも意義がある.