Mathematical structure of vacuum boundaries of gaseous stars and atmosphere under the gravitation and rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Makino Tetu  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00131376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords星の内部構造 / Euler-Poisson方程式 / 軸対称計量 / Einstein-Euler方程式 / 気体星の振動モード / スペクトル解析 / 安定性 / 気体星の内部構造 / 惑星大気の構造と運動 / 軸対称回転星 / 回転星 / 惑星波動の安定性 / 真空境界 / 重力場 / 非線型偏微分方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
気体星の内部構造を流体力学的に研究するとき、非相対論、相対論のいずれの枠組み下であれ、自己重力によって生じる真空との自由境界を数学的に厳密に論じること、さらに回転の影響を数学的に分析することは重要な課題であり、多くの興味深い未解決問題があって、その解決は数学をより豊かなものにする。問題の多くは、惑星の重力下で回転する大気の運動方程式の数学的研究においても本質的に同様に現象するので、課題となる。本研究はこれらの課題を対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion of internal structure of a gaseous star is governed by the Euler-Poisson equations. Mathematically rigorous analysis has been performed concerned with the linearized evolution equation for perturbations around axially symmetric stationary solutions, which have vacuum free boundaries. Results on the existence of solutions to the initial value problem, spectral properties of the generator operator, and stability/instability of solutions have been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、宇宙物理学、天文学などの自然科学と数学的理論の融合という学術的意義があり、単に数学的正当化ないし論理的確証を提供するのみならず、新たな論点の提起にもつながる。また、このような数学的理論研究は数値シミュレーション、人工知能による探索と総合されることによって科学技術の堅実な発展を推進するという社会的意義もある。