Project/Area Number |
21K03329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajiwara Kenji 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40268115)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 幾何学的形状生成 / 微分幾何 / 離散微分幾何 / 可積分系の理論 / 建築設計 / 工業意匠設計 / 可積分系 / クライン幾何 / 離散正則関数 / 弾性曲線 / 対数型美的曲線 / 離散正則函数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では曲面・曲線論を動機に可積分系の理論の新方向を開拓し,クライン幾何の枠組みで可積分系の記述する,よい性質をもった曲面・曲線の理論を構築する.応用分野に動機を得て,構築した理論を用いて「美しい」「望ましい」形状を定式化し,可積分離散化を活用して高品質な形状要素のロバストな生成法を構築する.対数型美的曲線やその一般化の理論など,日本独自の形状の幾何学と可積分系の理論を融合し独創的な成果を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Log-aesthetic curves(LAC) are considered in similarity geometry, characterized as shape-invariant curves with respect to integrable deformations of plane curves and formulated by the variational principle, and their integrable discretization and space curve and surface versions are proposed. The integrable structure is investigated in detail. From the viewpoint of the self-affinity of plane curves, we identified quadratic curves as another family of aesthetic curves, and suggested equi-affine geometry and projective geometry as theoretical frameworks. We also constructed a method for generating Michell-Prager type truss structures of architecture by discrete holomorphic functions. We constructed an algorithm for approximating a given (discrete) plane curve by a LAC. We constructed explicit formulas for shape-invariant curves in Euclidean geometry for integrable deformations of spatial (discrete) curves using the theta functions.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
工業意匠設計や建築に動機を得て,クライン幾何における曲線論,曲面論を活用した幾何学的形状生成と,そこに現れる可積分構造を詳細に調べることで,(離散)微分幾何,可積分系の理論に対する新しい発展の方向性を与えた.同時に,工業意匠設計分野や建築分野に対して数学を活用した新しい形状設計手法をもたらした.このように,産業や社会に関わる問題をドライビングフォースとして,数学の新研究領域を開拓し,元の分野と数学双方を活性化する「マス・フォア・インダストリ」の一つの典型的な例を提示できたことに意義がある.