Research on the modernization of symbolic elimination algorithms for computational geometry problems raised in Wasan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Moritsugu Shuichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50220075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算幾何学 / 数式処理 / 消去計算アルゴリズム / 和算
Outline of Research at the Start
和算とは主に江戸時代の日本で独自に発達した数学であり、特に、寺社に奉納された多数の「算額」によってその水準の高さが国内外に知られるようになってきている。これまで、数学史研究の立場から文献解釈に基づく研究が積み重ねられてきているが、「手計算では扱えない複雑な問題」に対しては、コンピュータサイエンスの視点と成果を取り入れた計算の実行や公式の検証が期待されている。本研究では、和算で扱われた計算幾何学の問題に対し、現代の数式処理を適用し、特に消去計算アルゴリズムの効率化・精緻化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the problems raised in Wasan (mathematics developed independently in Japan during the Edo period), we focused on geometric calculation problems and researched their relationship with modern elimination calculation algorithms. As a result, we succeeded in deriving several concrete equations that are satisfied by various quantities (area, circumradius, and product of area and circumradius) in polygons inscribed in a circle. These include ``formulae that no one else in the world has,'' and are extremely unique research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、和算研究は数学史研究の一分野に位置づけられ、未発見資料の探索や文献解釈を基本として行われてきた。これに対して本研究は、数学史研究に情報科学の手法を取り入れ、デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ(人文情報学)の視点から和算を取り上げたものである。さらに、実際に開発された計算手法は、現代の数式処理研究としても有効であり、新たな学際的研究分野を開拓した点に、本研究の学術的・社会的意義があると考える。