Characterization and classification of integrable algebraic structures by algebraic graph theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tetsuji  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90543728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗政 昭弘  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代数的グラフ理論 / スペクトラルグラフ理論 / 代数的組合せ論 / デザイン理論 / 符号理論 / 整格子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,情報系領域ではビッグデータを扱う。例えばGoogle検索システムにおいては,webページ間のリンクを辺とするグラフの隣接行列に起因するGoogle行列を用いてページの順位を決定している。
「カッツの太鼓の問題」で知られる様に,一般に太鼓の音(スペクトル)から太鼓の形(構造)を決定する事は極めて難しい。固有値を制限すれば構造も限定的になる。先行研究で,最小固有値の制限によるグラフの分類・特徴付けが行われてきた。本研究は,固有値から得られる代数構造(整格子)のある分解に起因するホフマングラフの分解理論を用いて,グラフや代数構造の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information obtained from the embedding of a graph gives the generators of the lattice. Associating the smallest eigenvalue to it gives rise to the notion of an n-lattice (obtained from graphs with smallest eigenvalue greater than or equal to -n). In this study, we address an open problem concerning a special structure called the 3-lattice, which is obtained from graphs with smallest eigenvalue greater than or equal to -3. This problem connects eigenvalues, a fundamental concept in graph theory, with the complex structure of 3-lattices, and elucidating the connection between the two will greatly contribute to the development of graph theory, lattice theory, and code theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グラフ理論における固有値と、複雑な構造を持つ3-格子(Root格子の一般化)の関係性を解明しようとするものである。この関連性の解明は、グラフ理論、格子理論、符号理論の発展に大きく貢献すると考えられる。特に、整格子は符号理論において誤り訂正符号の構成に利用されるなど、情報通信技術の発展に寄与する可能性がある。また、グラフ理論や格子理論は情報理論、物質科学、符号・暗号理論など、幅広い分野に応用されており、本研究の成果はこれらの分野にも波及効果をもたらすと期待される。