Mathematical physics of one-dimensional Bose-Einstein condensate control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zen Takuju  高知工科大学, 理工学群, 教授 (60227353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異種混合系 / 相転移 / 量子力学 / 社会物理学 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 2エージェントモデル / 騒擾不安定状態 / 2エージェントモデル / 接触相互作用 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 量子グラフ理論 / 量子制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の極低温のルビジウム・ガスを1次元的なチューブに閉じ込めて操作して量子的干渉を実現した実験の進展を念頭に、ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮体を一次元的グラフ形状に閉じ込めた系を、いかに操作制御して量子的回路創生への道を開くか、これを物理的そして数理的観点から探求するのが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control of the Bose-Einstein condensates, as a preliminary study, we examined the multi-agent model of aggregation and separation on two-dimensional lattice grid space, using numerical simulations. Assuming the existence of attraction between homogeneous agents and repulsion between heterogeneous agents, 2-parameter model. We observe that the mixed habitation pattern of heterogeneous agents, seen in the case of week repulsion and attraction, transitions to droplet-like aggregation of homogeneous agents, if the attraction is strong. Also, when the repulsion between heterogeneous agents is strong, as the agent density is changed as a control parameter, we find that the mixed pattern changes to a "habitat separation" pattern with amorphous boundary through a second-order phase transition. Furthermore, when the repulsion is very strong, we observe a first-order phase transition to a "chaotic unstable state."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、巨視的なスケールで得意な量子的性質を示すことが予想される、複数元素からなるボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮の状態制御の、簡単ではあるが十分に現実的な理論的モデルを提供する。そこに見出された異種混在状態と同種液滴状集結状態、また異種分離状態の間の相転移、また不安定なカオス状態の出現は、数理生態学的また社会物理学的設定での二種のアクティヴ・エージェントの混住及び分離の多彩なパターンの出現と数学的に同等であって、これは分野を超えた全く異なった対象で同じ動力学が実現される例としても興味深いであろう。