Multi-photon multiple ionization mechanism in short-wavelength intense laser field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Yasumasa  富山大学, 学術研究部教養教育学系, 教授 (00373192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱川 明栄  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (50262100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / 同時計測 / 多光子多重イオン化
Outline of Research at the Start
自由電子レーザーの利用により,短波長高強度レーザー場と原子・分子との相互作用による非線形光学現象についての実験研究が大きく進展し,その主要な過程は摂動的な多段階の光子吸収による多重イオン化であることが分かってきた。その多重イオン化メカニズムの詳細な理解には,フェムト秒のレーザーパルス中の各光吸収経路で生成している電子状態についての情報が鍵となる。本研究では,申請者らが開発を進めてきた「多電子・イオン同時計測法」に光学レーザーの併用を導入することで,個々の光吸収経路を高度に識別して,それに関与している電子状態を直接的に観測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to advance our understanding of multiphoton absorption processes in the soft X-ray region by electron energy spectroscopy using a magnetic bottle-type electron spectrometer. A new microchannel plate of a high aperture ratio was introduced into the spectrometer to significantly improve the efficiency of coincidence measurements. Using the magnetic-bottle electron energy analyzer with improved detection efficiency, we observed a nonlinear ionization process of Kr atoms in the soft-x ray region, in which a multiphoton process associated with core-to-core transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極紫外からX線域の自由電子レーザーの登場を契機として、短波長高強度レーザー場と物質との相互作用についての新たな光科学のフロンティアが拓かれた。そこでは、生体分子イメージングや光スイッチ、高密度低温プラズマなどへの応用も視野に入れ、非線形光学現象の理解が焦点となってきている。その基礎的な理解を深めるためには、最もシンプルな物質群である孤立系原子・分子の非線形光学応答が格好の対象となる。本研究では、クリプトン原子の軟X線領域の非線形イオン化過程について調査し、内殻軌道間遷移が関与する新しい多光子過程を見出した。