| Project/Area Number |
21K03438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 拓矢 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50827186)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 磁性 / 磁気構造 / 相転移 / 核四重極共鳴 / 磁化測定 / 一次相転移 / 誘電率 / 磁気トルク / 有機導体 / 誘電体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ダイマーモット絶縁体と呼ばれる有機物質が示す特異な磁性と誘電性に焦点をあてたものである。κ型BEDT-TTF塩と呼ばれる代表的有機導体の反強磁性相は、20年も前からその存在が知られていたが、近年の我々の研究により、この相は、二つの異なるスピン構造を持つ相からなることが明らかになった。本研究では、この二つの相の相境界を決定するとともに、この相境界近傍での物性を解明する。また、ダイマーモット絶縁体が示す特異な誘電性を核四重極共鳴法により、微視的な観点で解明することを目指す。さらに、BEDT-TTF塩のSe置換などによる化学修飾法により、新物質の開発と新電子相の探索を推進する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on recent research, it has been revealed that in the representative organic conductor, κ-type BEDT-TTF (ET) salts, a new first-order phase transition boundary exists within the antiferromagnetic phase. To explore where this phase boundary is located and to investigate the properties near the phase boundary, precise chemical pressure control was employed to elucidate the magnetic properties at these boundaries. Additionally, in recent years, anomalies in dielectric constants have been observed in various dimer-type ET salts, attracting attention as manifestations of electronic-type dielectrics. In this study, nuclear quadrupole resonance (NQR) and partial selenium substitution in ET molecules were proposed as new research methods for this phenomenon. The successful synthesis of several new materials with Se substitution in ET was achieved, and methodologies for obtaining information on charge order and charge fluctuations using the NQR method were proposed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が見出した反強磁性相の中で生じる相転移は、半分の分子層内のスピンが180度反転し、面間方向のスピン配列が強磁性的配列から反強磁性的配列へと変化する特異なものである。この性質を利用したスピン流検出の方法が理論的に提案されており、本研究に基づいて、このようなスピン流検出についての実験法を提案しており、新たなスピントロ二クスの展開が期待される。また、有機物質についてはほとんど行われていないNQR法の実験は先駆的であり、さらなる展開をつながるものである。