Physics of transcription regulation by the assembly of transcriptional condensate and the transcription of enhancer sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuya  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (40610027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / リピート配列 / RNA干渉経路 / 転写 / 高分子の表面吸着 / 転写制御 / 転写凝集体 / エンハンサ / 転写ダイナミクス / 新生RNA / 核小体 / eRNA / RNA合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子は、転写活性化因子とRNAの凝集体(転写凝集体)によって活性化される。スーパーエンハンサと呼ばれるDNA領域は、遺伝子を凝集体にアンカリングすることによって遺伝子を活性化することが実験的に示唆されている。本研究課題では、エンハンサが生成するRNAとRNA合成酵素の鎖状部位が転写凝集体の形成の鍵となるという最近の実験結果を参考にして、申請者がこれまで構築してきた転写によるRNAの生成が誘起する相分離の理論を拡張することによって、①スーパーエンハンサが転写凝集体を形成する物理的機構と、②転写凝集体の形成・消滅ダイナミクスと転写活性化機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterochromatin in fission yeasts is assembled by RNAi pathway. Recent experiments have shown that tandemly repeated genes are favorable substrates for RNAi-mediated heterochromatin (repeat induced RNAi). The connectivity of these repeated genes implies that polymer physics is useful to understand the repeat induced RNAi. In this research, we have taken into account the essence of the surface adhesion of polymers in an extension of the kinetic equations of RNAi pathway to predict the mechanism of repeat induced RNAi. We have shown that not only the number of genes in the tandem repeat, but also the length of each gene are critical factors that determine the assembly of heterochromatin. This research has revealed one of the biophysical functions of repeated genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、①リピート配列の生物物理学的意義と②相分離以外のヘテロクロマチン形成機構を明らかにした点で重要である。RNA干渉経路のようなシステム生物学的アプローチが適当な系に、遺伝子の連結性という構造的要素を加えて融合した点も新しい。本研究成果は、pRNA経路などの小分子RNAの生成によってヘテロクロマチンが形成される系だけでなく、リボソームDNA、ヒストン遺伝子、スーパーエンハンサなどのリピート配列(または、同じ機能配列が連結した領域)と核内構造体との相互作用を明らかにする研究に拡張することができる。