Transport control of charged particles in liquid by treatment using cold atmospheric plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tetsuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (70803881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊田 創  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究部門付 (90357088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ医療 / 液中帯電粒子 / たんぱく / 凝集 / 直流放電 / アルブミン / 止血 / 低温大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ照射溶液 / 輸送 / 気液界面 / 溶液中微粒子 / 電位形成 / たんぱく質 / 帯電粒子 / 溶液
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオ・医療分野における低温大気圧プラズマの利用を促進するため、ナノバブルなどの電荷を持つ粒子を分散させた溶液に対しプラズマを照射し、その挙動測定からプラズマ照射にともなう溶液中電位形成機構を理解する。この知見から、プラズマ照射に伴う溶液中の帯電粒子の挙動の中で電荷の持つ役割を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、生体分子・細胞・組織に対するプラズマ加工技術へと展開するための学術基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand the charged chemical species in liquid to control the biological effect using cold atmospheric plasmas. In this study, albumin was used as the charged species in liquid and the aggregation by plasma was observed.
From the series of experiments, it was suggested that the contribution of UV light and thermal effect from the plasma discharge to the aggregation was small. When the electrons and negative ions were irradiated to the albumin solution, no aggregation was observed. On the other hand, the aggregation was clearly seen when the positive ions were deposited on the surface of albumin solution. It was shown that the deposition of positive ions was an important key for the albumin aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、アルブミン凝集には液面への正イオン照射が重要であることが分かった。これは、液中帯電粒子のプラズマによる輸送理解につながり、プラズマ医療分野における精細制御技術へと展開可能と考えられる。また、このアルブミン凝集は、プラズマによる止血機構の理解に重要である。さらにこの発見は、コロイド溶液を用いる化学反応制御プロセスにおける反応理解や新たな制御技術への展開などにつながり、新規材料合成分野への貢献も考えられる。