Symmetry effects in finite densities as reflected in mesic-nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagahiro Hideko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10397838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハドロン / 中間子原子核 / 対称性 / 結合チャネル / 擬スカラー中間子 / eta'原子核 / ハドロン相互作用 / カイラル対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
ハドロンの性質を対称性を手がかりとして、統一的に理解することを最終的な目的とし、その一環として、ηおよびη'(958)中間子原子核束縛状態の実験的観測に向けた理論研究を行う。これらの中間子は同じ量子数を持つ基底状態とその励起状態であるが、それぞれ原子核中では、異なるメカニズムでカイラル対称性の自発的破れ、およびその部分的回復の効果を受けると考えられている。本研究はこれらの中間子原子核束縛系を生成し、包括的に議論することにより、有限媒質中におけるカイラル対称性回復のシグナルがどのように得られるのかを解明し、ハドロンの性質においてカイラル対称性の果たす役割について理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the mass spectra of hadron in terms of QCD symmetries. For this purpose, we focus the formation of the eta and eta' mesic nuclei. These mesons have the same quantum number and they mix in the physical states. However, they are expected to be affected by partial restoration of chiral symmetry by different mechanisms. To this end, this study is carried out on the systems of eta and eta-prime and nucleon using the coupled channel approach. We identify baryon resonances which are dynamically generated by eta-prime-N potential and study their effects for the eta-prime-N system. We also evaluate the decay process of the mesic nuclei system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ハドロンの質量生成について密度という異なる軸から観測をすることが出来る。これにより真空中のハドロンの性質を見るだけでは明らかにならなかった質量と対称性の関係を明らかにすることが出来ると考える。本研究はこれらの実験的な観測にむけ不可欠な理論的予言や、よりよい実験条件の特定、観測結果の理論的解釈を与えることが期待される。