Project/Area Number |
21K03552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | AdS/CFT対応 / TTbar変形 / ホログラフィー / TTbar deformation / holography / AdS/CFT / random geometry / string theory |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AdS/CFT 対応によると、或る種の共形場理論 (CFT) はAdS 空間と呼ばれる時空における重力理論と等価である。近年TTbar 変形と呼ばれるCFTの変形が興味深い性質を持つとして注目を集めている。本研究では、CFT側でのTTbar変形がそれに対応するAdS重力理論側でどう実現されるかをランダム幾何の方法を用いて解明する。そして、導かれたホログラフィーの辞書を用いてTTbar変形された理論における物理量を計算し、通常のCFTとTTbar変形された理論の違いを調べる。TTbar変形を足がかりにして、AdS/CFT対応がもっと一般な時空に適用できるものに変形・拡張され得るのかを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conformal field theory (CFT) is a field theory that is invariant under local scale transformations and appears in various physical systems. Recently, it was found that various good properties of CFTs are preserved when a deformation called TTbar deformation is applied to CFTs, and it is important to understand the mechanism and properties of such deformations. We investigate the physics of TTbar deformations in the framework of the AdS/CFT correspondence using a method called random geometry and, in particular, we explore various aspects of non-unitarity exhibited by the correlation functions. On the CFT side, when an operator is inserted, the physical quantity exhibits pathological behaviors around the insertion point and, on the AdS side, the space-time appears to be excised in a conical region with the insertion point of the operator as the vertex. This result must be useful for going beyond the framework of the usual AdS/CFT correspondence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CFTは臨界現象等の様々な物理系を記述する重要な枠組みであり、その良い性質を保つTTbar変形は理論的に極めて興味深い変形で、その機構の理解は重要である。また、CFTはAdS/CFT対応によりAdS空間内の重力理論とホログラフィックに等価であり、TTbarの理解はAdS重力とホログラフィーの理解も深める。本研究で考察した物理的状況におけるCFT側・AdS側での計量や物理量の特徴的かつ奇妙な振る舞いは、通常のAdS/CFT対応の枠を超えるためのヒントを与える。また、我々はランダム幾何が導く動的な座標変換の有効性を実証したが、これはTTbar変形のさらなる理論的理解への基礎となると期待される。