Supersentizing the surface alpha counter for ultra-low background astroparticle experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraide Katsuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任准教授 (10584261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面アルファ検出器 / 宇宙素粒子実験 / 極低バックグラウンド
Outline of Research at the Start
暗黒物質の直接探索やニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊探索などのごく稀な現象を探索する宇宙素粒子実験において、検出器部材の表面に付着しているラドンの娘核によるバックグラウンド事象の低減は共通の課題である。
本研究の目的は、次世代の極低バックグラウンド検出器開発を見据えて、現行の低バックグラウンド表面アルファ検出器のバックグラウンドの低減を行うとともに、表面アルファ検出性能を詳細に検証し、測定方法の改善を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we increased the sensitivity of an ion chamber type surface alpha detector using argon gas. This study enabled the long-term measurements necessary to understand the background source of the surface alpha detector, and we were able to reduce some of the background by improving the sample tray. We also gained some knowledge about how to eliminate static electricity from insulating samples, which are easily charged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質の直接探索実験や、ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊の探索実験など、ごく稀な現象を探索する宇宙素粒子実験においては、検出器部材の表面に付着しているラドンの娘核による表面バックグラウンド事象の低減が共通の課題である。本研究の成果は、これらの次世代の検出器を開発するにあたり、必要とされる極低バックグラウンド表面アルファ検出器の性能を実現するために不可欠なものである。