Research on the galactic cosmic-ray acceleration and propagation by the direct measurement of the cosmic-ray nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akaike Yosui  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (70726744)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河宇宙線 / 衝撃波加速 / 銀河内伝播 / 国際宇宙ステーション / カロリメータ / CALET / 宇宙線原子核 / 二次核一次核比 / 高エネルギー宇宙線
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が住む銀河系内を起源とする宇宙線(銀河宇宙線)は、超新星残骸における衝撃波で加速され、星間磁場により銀河系内を拡散的に伝播して地球に飛来するという標準モデルにより理解されている。しかしその起源や加速・伝播機構の詳細について未解明な点は多く、それどころか標準モデルでは予想されていないスペクトルの変化(硬化)を示す観測結果が報告されている。本研究では、国際宇宙ステーションに搭載した宇宙線観測機CALET(CALorimetric Electron Telescope)のデータを基に、Z=1-26の各原子核のエネルギースペクトルを測定し、宇宙線の加速・伝播機構の描像を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed data from the Calorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET), a cosmic-ray experiment installed on the International Space Station. We derived energy spectra of cosmic-ray nuclei such as protons, He, B, C, O, Fe and Ni with unprecedented accuracy. The obtained data are crucial for understanding the acceleration and propagation of cosmic rays, including the hardening of spectra and measurements of secondary-to-primary ratios that cannot be explained by standard acceleration and propagation models. Furthermore, we also achieved results regarding the energy spectrum of electrons + positrons and the charge dependence of cosmic-ray fluxes due to solar modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙における高エネルギー放射の理解には、その源になっている荷電粒子(宇宙線)の理解が必須である。地球で観測される宇宙線は、その加速・伝播が複雑に絡み合った結果であり、宇宙線を正確に理解するためには、粒子種別や個々のエネルギースペクトルを測定し、各々の側面を切り分けることが不可欠である。本研究では、CALETによる高い粒子選別性能と長期間の観測量を背景に、直接観測として最も高いエネルギー領域(GeV - TeV領域)のエネルギースペクトルを導出した。これらは、宇宙線の加速・伝播モデルの検証に重要な基礎データとなり、宇宙における高エネルギー現象の探究に重要な役割を果たす。