Development of the production target made of tungsten by a 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (00415043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2次粒子生成標的 / 純タングステン / 金属3Dプリンタ / 積層造形 / 金属3Dプリンタ / 金属3Dプリンター / 金属積層造形法 / タングステン / 2次粒子生成標的 / J-PARC / ハドロン実験施設 / 金属3Dプリンター
Outline of Research at the Start
J-PARCハドロン実験施設においては基礎物理実験(素粒子・原子核実験)で使用されるK中間子やπ中間子を生成するための2次粒子生成標的(以下、標的)を運用している。標的素材としては、高密度・高熱伝導の金属が適しており、次期標的の候補の1つとしてタングステン製の回転円盤型標的の開発を進めている。本研究では、その一環として、最近実用化されたタングステンの金属3Dプリンターを活用することで、通常の切削加工では困難な複雑なフィン形状をもつ円盤が実現可能か試作・検証を行うものである。その結果として回転円盤型標的の冷却能力を向上させ、より大強度の粒子生成が可能な標的の実現を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated pure-tungsten specimens made by a metal 3-D printer (adaptive manufacturing, AM), which is Selective-Laser-Melting Power-Bed-Fusion type, for the secondary-particle production target. Mechanical strengths and thermal physical properties of the specimens were measured; however, these properties were low compared to conventional pure tungsten. Thus, the pure tungsten made by the AM with the current manufacturing condition is difficult to be adapted to the target material. On the other hand, a shaping capability was also tested assuming a realistic target shape; and confirmed to be accurate enough for the target application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純タングステン材は、高融点であることから耐熱素材の1つとして広く使用されているが、機械加工は極めて難しい素材であり、形状・サイズともに大きな制約がある。金属3Dプリンタ(積層造形)により複雑な形状が一体で造形可能となれば、加速器施設における粒子生成標的の大強度化へつながるだけでなく、コリメータや遮蔽材など多くの有用な応用に結び付くものと考えられる。本研究では、最も普及している方式の金属3Dプリンタで、造形能力の評価をするとともに、これまで十分に明らかでなかった機械強度や熱物性データなどを示すことができた点は特に重要な成果であったと考えている。