Formation of compact elliptical galaxies with integral field spectrosocpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Onodera Masato  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (40778396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河進化 / 銀河 / 観測天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 銀河形成
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の宇宙では、恒星の大部分が星形成活動を示さず「静的な進化」をする大質量楕円銀河に存在する。これらの楕円銀河は、80億年以上前には現在のわずか2割程度の大きさしかなくコンパクトであった。このような銀河の形成とサイズ進化のメカニズムの解明は、銀河形成における謎のひとつである。一方、遠方の銀河は暗いため、詳細な観測は本質的に難しい。本研究では、近くの宇宙に存在するコンパクトな星形成銀河を、遠方のコンパクト楕円銀河の祖先のに似た天体とみなし、さまざまな物理状態の詳細なマッピング観測をおこなう。得られたデータから星形成の様子を解明し、大質量コンパクト楕円銀河形成シナリオに強い制限を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated compact star-forming galaxies at z=0.4, regarding them as analogs of distant compact galaxies at z>2, by using integral field spectroscopy. We detected Hα emission lines across the entire extent of the sample galaxies and found that ionized gas rotates at around 200 km/s even in compact galaxies without clear disk components. The sample galaxies exhibited high star formation rates, velocity dispersions, and [NII]/Hα emission line ratios as well as a broad emission line component in some cases, indicating the presence of gas outflows or active galactic nuclei. These findings suggest that massive compact star-forming galaxies, despite their active star formation, may be on an evolutionary path where star formation is being quenched, and evolving into elliptical galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視光画像で見ると、本研究で調査したコンパクトな星形成銀河は明らかな円盤構造を持たないが、電離ガスを調べると回転運動を示すことがわかった。楕円銀河では速度分散が大きなランダム運動が卓越しているものが多いが、回転運動からランダム運動への遷移についての示唆を与えるものである。本研究で対象とした大質量コンパクト星形成銀河は赤方偏移0.4ではきわめて稀である一方、より遠方の赤方偏移2以上では観測が困難ではあるが普遍的である。このことから、近傍宇宙でのケーススタディに留まらず、宇宙の星形成活動が最も活発だった時代における銀河形成シナリオの理解にもつながるという点で学術的意義がある。