Research on the solar chromospheric activities using 2-D multi-wavelength spectroscopic observation with a cadence of 2 seconds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tohmura Ichiroh  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60207529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽 / 活動領域 / 時間変動 / 多波長同時分光 / 彩層 / 活動現象 / 可視域2次元分光 / 高空間・時間分解能
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は京都大学飛騨天文台ドームレス太陽望遠鏡での観測を中心とした可視光および近赤外域のスペクトル解析による光球~彩層の磁場とダイナミクスの研究を進めていたが,2次元分光観測の時間分解能を上げたいという要求がきっかけとなって,高速度カメラによる太陽の高速撮像,続いて可視域スペクトルの高速撮像の研究を開始した.
本研究課題においては,太陽彩層の活動現象を高い空間分解能で,かつ従来より高い時間分解能で,生成される高さが異なる複数のスペクトル線を用いて2次元分光観測することにより,これまで見逃されていた可能性のある速い時間変化の検出を期待しつつ彩層のダイナミクスを3次元的に解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the support of this grant, the fast two-dimensional spectroscopic observations using the Domeless Solar Telescope of the Hida Observatory, Kyoto University, were implemented to have obtained broad range of data about the time-space fluctuations of emission phenomena such as flares, plasma ejections, oscillation in sunspots, and plasma motions in filamentary structures. We achieved the field of view of 100 arcseconds square and the temporal resolution of less than 2 seconds, which largely surpasses the former studies. With simultaneous observations in two wavelengths, we also succeeded to obtain the information about the solar plasma in different heights from the solar surface. We think that it was successfully achieved to extend the breadth of the study of the dynamics in the solar chromospheric activities both in space and time ranges, which is the aim of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において,太陽彩層の100秒角四方の領域を2秒以下で2波長同時2次元分光観測することに成功するとともに多様な太陽活動現象についてのデータが取得された.これによって,従来の視野と時間分解能では見えていなかった現象が新たに検出できるようになる道が拓かれたものと考えている.特に,太陽面で最大規模のエネルギー解放現象であり地球環境にも大きな影響を与えるフレアの高速変動の検出や,太陽コロナ加熱に関係すると考えられている微小サイズの磁気リコネクションにおけるプラズマフローの解明など幅広いテーマの進展に貢献できるものと期待される.