Investigation of chemical evolution of meteoritic organic matter based on the metal-containing organic compounds (MOC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Minako  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (80770627)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords始原的隕石 / 有機物 / 金属有機化合物 / 鉱物 / 炭素質コンドライト / Mg-有機化合物 / 水質変質 / 金属を含む有機化合物 (MOC) / 不溶性有機物 (IOM) / 熱変成 / 水質変質度とMOC存在量の関係 / 隕石有機物 / 金属を含む有機化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
始原的隕石には最大数wt%の有機物が含まれているが,その形成や進化過程については未だ議論の最中である。本研究は,隕石有機物の化学進化を紐解くことを目的とし,始原的隕石に含まれる金属原子と有機分子から構成される物質 (Metal-containing organic compounds: MOC)に着目した研究を展開する。これは,鉱物と有機物が相互に作用して形成された物質と考えられる。本研究では,始原的隕石中のMOCの描像を明らかにし,MOCが,隕石有機物の化学進化,特に高分子化過程にどのような影響を及ぼしたのかを明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of Mg-containing organometallic compounds (Mg-MOC) were identified in primitive meteorites by DESI-HRMS analysis using MeOH spray solvent. Their spatial distribution and ion intensities suggest that most of the Mg-MOC series were formed by aqueous alteration on the parent bodies, but they were subsequently decomposed by alteration/metamorphism, or consumed by other reactions such as polymerization of organic matter. The correlation with IOM in the meteorites varies with the Mg-MOC series, indicating that the behavior of Mg-MOC during the chemical evolution of meteorite organic matter during aqueous alteration is various. The Mg-MOC series which were abundant in a metamorphosed primitive meteorite, are thermally stable, and suggesting that their formation preserved meteoritic organic matter in a stable manner with low volatilization and decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,隕石母天体においてMgを含んだ有機化合物が形成過程され,また,数百度の比較的高温条件下でもMgと結合することで隕石有機物は安定に保存された可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は,隕石有機物および地球外有機物の形成・化学進化の解明に重要なものであり,また,原始地球への地球外有機物の輸送とも関連し,今後の生命の起源研究にも深く関わる可能性があると言える結果である。