Detection of new widespread tephra by quantification of tephra particles: frequency of large magnitude explosive volcanic eruptions past 5 million years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Nagahashi Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10292450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 香子  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (00378548)
里口 保文  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 上席総括学芸員 (20344343)
中川 和重  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (00586274)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破局噴火 / 発生頻度 / 広域テフラ / 火山ガラス / 粒子形状 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / テフラ / 粒子解析 / 時空間分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,年代と給源・噴出規模が既知の40層の広域テフラ層を対象として,構成粒子の諸特性を数値化する粒子解析の手法を確立する.この粒子解析は,広域テフラ層の構成粒子組成,粒度(円換算径)組成,粒子形状,火山ガラスの厚さと気泡径を数値化することである.その上で陸域と海域を統合した過去500万年間のテフラ層序に基づいて,約700層のテフラ層に対して粒子解析を行い,これまで認識されていなかった破局噴火による広域テフラ層を検出する.本研究の成果によって構築した数え落としの無い過去500万年間の破局噴火による広域テフラ層の時空間分布から,破局噴火の噴出場の変遷と発生頻度を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We systematically clarified the shape analisis of tephra particle cross-sections for 50 tephra layers with well-defined eruption styles and eruption volume. In particular, the aspect ratio of the volcanic glass shards of Plinian eruptions does not exceed 2.0, while the aspect ratio of the volcanic glass shards of co-ignimbrite ash associated with large-scale pyroclastic flow eruptions exceeds 2.5. The fact that the volcanic glass shards of co-ignimbrite ash is mainly platy type was already known qualitatively, but quantification of this fact makes it possible to extract unknown large magnitude explosive volcanic eruptions over the past several million years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破局噴火によるハザードとリスクの評価のために,グローバルにデータベースを整備する研究が近年活発に行われている.日本における破局噴火の発生は1万年に1回程度とされているが,それは日本全域で平均化した場合の発生頻度であり,また過去12万年間の検討に過ぎない.本研究では,破局噴火によるテフラの火山ガラスのアスペクト比が2.5以上であることを明らかにした.これにより過去500万年間の破局噴火を一定の確実度で数えることができ,破局噴火のリスク評価に重要な発生頻度の正確性を高めることができる.