Is the peat bed in the Kanto Plain rework of kuroboku soil?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (50415709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関東平野 / 中川低地 / 泥炭層 / 黒ボク土 / 黒泥 / 弥生の小海退 / 沖積層 / 堆積相 / 放射性炭素年代 / 海水準変動 / 放射性炭素年代値 / 加須低地 / 利根川 / 完新世中期 / 「弥生の小海退」
Outline of Research at the Start
関東平野における一部の泥炭層は,いわゆる腐植ではなく,微粒子有機物を主体とする有機質シルト層から構成される.申請者は,この有機質シルト層が黒ボク土の再堆積物であるという着想を得た.これによって,埼玉県東部の加須低地に広く分布する泥炭層の形成は,「弥生の小海退」の海水準低下に伴う堆積場の下流への移動と台地表層の黒ボク土の侵食,そしてその微粒子有機物の沖積低地への流入によって説明ができる.本研究では,このような仮説が正しいか,加須低地における基準コアの掘削・解析と古地理の復元によって迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Nakagawa and Kazo lowlands in the central Kanto Plain, so-called peat layers are widely distributed around 0 m elevation. However, unlike ordinary peat composed of undecomposed plant material, this peat layer is composed mainly of fine-grained organic material and thickens upstream of the alluvial lowlands and along the margins of the uplands. In this study, sediment core analysis and high-density radiocarbon dating were conducted to elucidate the formation mechanism of the peat layers. As a result, the peat layers in the Nakagawa Lowland are mainly composed of local muck, as initially suggested as one of the possibilities, and the reason for the widespread development of peat layers in the inland is that the bypass of clastic materials in the upper reaches and the deposition of clastic materials in the lower reaches were synchronized with the Yayoi regression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濃尾平野や豊川平野,矢作川下流低地には,弥生の小海退に伴って形成されたと考えられる埋積浅谷の基底部に泥炭層が厚く発達する.近年,埋積浅谷の形成要因として,堆積中心の海側への移動に伴う,内陸側における侵食と海側における堆積の同時進行が提唱されている.本研究は,多数の堆積物コアと放射性炭素年代値に基づいて,このような埋積浅谷の形成モデルと泥炭層の発達さらには海水準変動との関係を明確にしたものであり,関東平野と東海地方には類似した泥炭層の形成メカニズムがあったことを示唆する.本研究は,関東平野中央部における流域全体を捉えた泥炭層の発達モデルを構築できた点に意義がある.