Variation of plant production in the lake during the historical period to estimate the human impact in the lake environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Satoguchi Yasufumi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 上席総括学芸員 (20344343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槻木 玲美 (加玲美)  松山大学, 法学部, 教授 (20423618)
関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
林 竜馬  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (60636067)
加 三千宣  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords琵琶湖 / 泥質堆積物 / ボーリング / 水草 / 過剰繁茂 / バイオマーカー / 南湖 / 北湖 / 表層堆積物 / ボーリング調査 / 堆積物 / 湖底ボーリング調査 / 粒度変化 / 湖沼堆積物 / 湖内植物生産量 / 歴史時代 / 人為的影響
Outline of Research at the Start
人間活動の自然環境への影響を検討することは、今後の人間活動を考える上で重要であり、その対象時間は、その影響が少なかった時代を視野に入れた千年程度が必要である。
本研究は、水源として利用される湖沼について、人間活動の影響が少ない北湖と大きい南湖の2つの性質を持つ琵琶湖を対象として、その堆積物を採取し、約千年間の湖内植物生産量と陸域の流入量の変化を、バイオマーカー、花粉化石、光合成色素、粒度の分析によって明らかにし、自然変動と人間の影響による変化の関係性を明らかにする。このことによって、人間の生活圏にある湖沼における環境変動と人為の影響を検討するための新たな視点を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of human activities on the natural environment have been reported at various scale such as climate change. This study was conducted to reveal the water plant production changes in Lake Biwa for a period of approximately 1000 years to spply information of discussing the effects of human activities around Lake Biwa. As a result, a depositional age model was examined for muddy sediments in Lake Biwa for about 2000 years by using Pb210-dating and C14-dating, and changes in the amount of water plant were examined using plant biomarkers. The results indicate that water plant production after A.D.1990 was the highest in the previous 2000 years. It suggests that water plant flourishing on a natural environmental change was not as great as recent when human impact was little.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動の影響については、現在環境(結果)と人間活動の環境への働きかけ(インプット)から、その関係性についてモデルを立てることで、影響度を検討される。本研究は、人間活動によるインプットが大きくなかった時代から現在までの変化をみることで、対象とした時代の中で行われてきた各時代の人間活動が、どの段階で影響が大きくなかったかを検討するための資料として位置づけられる。本研究の結果では、観測以前にはその影響が大きくなかったという結果であるが、過去の変化をより詳細に検討することで、人間活動の歴史性とその影響の積分値としての環境変化を議論できるようになるだろう。