230Th-238U radioactive disequilibrium constraint on genesis of volcanoes along Kyushu arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakai Shun'ichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50188869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 雅也  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50557353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords九州 / ウラン―トリウム放射非平衡 / 阿蘇火山 / 地殻同化作用 / ザクロ石 / 霧島火山 / 開聞火山 / 火山 / 玄武岩 / 地殻同化 / 基盤岩 / ウランートリウム放射非平衡 / ジルコン / 沈み込み火山 / 沈み込み / 阿蘇 / 部分溶融度 / フィリピン海プレート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,テクトニクス環境の違いが火山岩に異なる地球化学的特徴を与えているかを,主にウラン-トリウム放射非平衡トレーサーにより検証する.本研究では,フィリピン海プレートの若く温かい部分が沈み込む九州北部地域,古く冷たい部分が沈み込む九州南部地域,マントル上昇流を起源とする火山が存在する東シナ海地域の代表として,それぞれ阿蘇山,開聞岳,福江島を選び,ウラン-トリウム放射非平衡を分析し,放射非平衡に影響を与える海洋地殻から搾り出された流体,海洋地殻の溶融,海洋地殻上の堆積物の溶融,マントル上昇流などの要因について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How the temperature of descending slab influences the geochemical characteristics of volcanic rocks in a subduction zone is an important problem. We tackled this problem by using the along- and across arc variations of 230Th-238U radioactive disequilibrium of volcanic rocks from the Kyushu island. We found most of the analyzed samples have (230Th/238U) varying from one to more than one. (238U/232Th) were less than one. It is likely that 1. the interactions of magmas with the lithospheric mantle or 2. the addition of sediment melt during preceding subductions increased U and Th concentrations and lowered (238U/232Th) of the mantle in this area, that made it difficult to recognize the addition of fluid-derived U. Regarding the Aso volcano, model calculation showed that the (230Th/238U) disequilibrium greater than one was originated by an assimilation of local crustal rocks and fractional crystallization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,阿蘇火山のウラン―トリウム放射非平衡が,地殻の同化作用によって起こり,(230Th/238U)の放射能比が1以上になっていることが明らかになった.地殻同化作用の影響を明確にした成果は,カスケードなどでも少なく,学術的意義がある.また,これまで九州の火山の火成岩については地球化学的データが十分には報告されていなかった.本研究の成果は,地球化学コミュニティに貢献すると期待できる.