Hydrogen Removal in Mass Spectrometers Using Hydrogen Storage Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomo  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80446369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高畑 直人  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90345059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / 水素 / ヘリウム / 地下水 / 火山ガス / マントル起源 / 深部流体 / 質量分析装置 / ヘリウム同位体比 / 残留水素 / 水素除去
Outline of Research at the Start
マントル起源の深部流体は火山噴火や地震発生のメカニズムに深く関与している。ヘリウム同位体比はその深部流体の挙動を明らかにできる数少ない直接的な情報を提示する。深部流体起源を含んだ火山ガスや地下水などの試料中のヘリウムは、実験室の超高真空精製ラインと同位体質量分析計を組み合わせた装置を用いて測定しているが、試料内の水素濃度が高いと質量数3と4のヘリウムに分子量3の水素分子イオンが影響し、ヘリウム同位体比の分析精度が悪くなる。そこで、水素吸着性能が高くなっている水素吸蔵合金に用いて質量分析装置内に残留している水素を簡易かつ迅速に除去できる手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze helium in the samples such as volcanic gases and groundwater containing deep fluid origins, we combine a vacuum purification line with an isotopic mass spectrometer for laboratory measurements. However, the samples from volcanic gases and hot spring fumaroles contain water, and the water is partially converted to molecular hydrogen in the vacuum line, which affects the analysis of helium isotope ratios. In this study, some hydrogen storage alloys could reduce the partial hydrogen pressure during the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用した水素吸蔵合金は、従来から用いているもの(約600℃)に比べ、比較的低温(100℃から200℃)から室温で水素を吸蔵することから、取り扱いが容易で、実験室での分析やオンサイトでの観測など多くの人に役立つことが期待される。温泉水や火山ガスなど多くの水を含んだ試料の分析において、分析装置内の水素分圧の低減が期待できる。