Project/Area Number |
21K03716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Kenji 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 裕輝 東京工業大学, 理学院, 研究員 (70897785)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 波形インバージョン / 固体液体境界 / 内核外核境界 / 核マントル境界 / アレイ観測網 / 巨大S波低速度異常領域 / 可変グリッド / 最下部マントル / 異方性構造 / 波形インバージョン法 / 稠密アレイ観測網 / 外核 / 内核 / 広帯域地震波形 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請研究の推定対象は、震源・観測点分布からICB直上・直下を通過するPKPbc, PKiKP, 及びPKIKPの波線が集中する複数の地域のICB直上・直下の約500kmずつとする。推定領域を鉛直方向50km以下及び水平方向400km程度のグリッド(各グリッドのP波速度が推定パラメータ)に分割し、我々の研究グループが開発してきた局所的波形インバージョン法を適用し構造推定を行う。推定したP波速度構造は鉱物物理学の知見に基づいて解釈し、現在の内核の熱・化学進化の様式、過去数億年の成長履歴に制約を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study quantitatively investigated the effect of the lowermost mantle, where P-waves sampling the inner core propagate and strong horizontal heterogeneity exists. Specifically, (I) we used waveform inversion to estimate the seismic anisotropy structure because the seismic velocity anisotropy structure may be affected when multiple seismic wave components are used, (II) we used waveform inversion to estimate the structure within the LLSVP (large low S-wave velocity province), which was difficult to estimate using existing traveltime analysis methods, which was difficult to estimate using existing traveltime analysis methods. (III) Simultaneous estimation of P-wave velocity (Vp) and S-wave velocity (Vs) in the solid using waveform inversion to estimate the trade-off between the vicinity of the inner core boundary and the deepest part of the mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内核をサンプルするP波が伝播し強い水平方向不均質の存在が示唆されている最下部マントルの影響を定量的に調べた結果、最下部マントルのP波速度構造の解像度を大幅に改善できることに気がついた。そこで、これまでよりも短い周期のP波を用いて、最下部マントルの地域的な3次元S波P波速度構造を同程度の解像度でイメージングすることに成功した。また、既存の走時解析手法にとって不得手とされていた地球深部の異方性構造および巨大S波低速度領域内部構造のイメージングに成功した。本研究では最下部マントルをこれまでにない解像度で地震波速度構造を推定することによって、地球内部ダイナミクスの理解に貢献をすることができた。