Did ash fall and vegetation change by large-scale volcanic eruptions bring local extinction of small mammals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionMuseum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Yuichiro  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (00722729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 淳  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (60816461)
日下 宗一郎  東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70721330)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords哺乳類 / 化石 / 絶滅 / 火山噴火 / ハタネズミ / 第四紀 / 四国 / 安定同位体分析 / 鬼界アカホヤ火山灰 / 火山灰 / ネズミ / 齧歯類 / 古食性
Outline of Research at the Start
本州、四国、九州には、かつてハタネズミ属(Microtus)が3種生息していたが、現在はこのうちの1種(M. montebelli)のみが本州と九州に生息している。日本のハタネズミ属がなぜ絶滅したのか、また現生ハタネズミがなぜ四国にだけ分布していないのかについて古生物学的証拠を提示するため、四国の洞窟堆積物から発見されたハタネズミ属の化石を用いて、形態分析、古食性推定、年代推定、火山灰分析を進め、ハタネズミ属の絶滅と火山噴火及び植生変化の関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the relationship between the local extinction of Japanese voles (Microtus montebelli) in Shikoku, Japan and environmental change due to the ash-fall during the Last Glacial Maximum, we carried our paleontological surveys at Saruda-do Cave (ca. 35 ka; Hidaka Village) and Anaiwa-no-ana Cave (ca. 8.8 and 7.3 ka; Sakawa Township) in Kochi Prefecture. Our field research confirmed that the cave deposits on Saruda-do Cave yield many animal remains, including voles, whereas those on Anaiwa-no-ana Cave contain a molar remain of M. montebelli with a clear layer of the Kikai-Akahoya tephra that had been fell around 7.3 ka. As a result, paleontological evidence suggests that the local population of M. montebelli had been extinct, decreasing drastically during the latest Pleistocene and the early Holocene in southern Shikoku. We also gave a preliminary result on the analysis of paleo-diet in each species of rodents which had inhabited before the catastrophic event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終氷期最寒冷期(4万から2万年前)に生息していた哺乳類(ナウマンゾウ等)がなぜ絶滅したのかについては明確な学術的証拠が得られていない現状で,本研究では,小型哺乳類が大規模な火山灰の降灰によって絶滅に至る可能性を古生物学・古環境学・火山学の複合的なアプローチによって評価した.草原性ハタネズミのように生態が特殊で個体数が著しく増減する種は,劇的で度重なる環境変化への適応力が低いことが明らかとなり,このことは現代におけるハタネズミの特性と保全に向けた基礎知識として蓄積された.