Project/Area Number |
21K03762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Niinobe Kouichi 松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20342545)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 耐熱材料 / 高融点材料 / 金属間化合物 / 製造プロセス / 熱処理 / 反応拡散 / 固液反応 / 溶融 / シリサイド / モリブデン / 表面処理 / クラッド / アルミナイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の耐熱材料として期待されているアルミナイドやシリサイドなどの金属間化合物は塑性変形能に乏しいため、鉄鋼材料などの構造材料に用いる塑性加工が困難である。そこで、それぞれの金属間化合物の素材となる金属素材を積層させて、熱処理のみにより金属間化合物を形成させた。本研究では、これに異種金属箔を追加することで、金属間化合物の形成過程に及ぼす影響を調査することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formations of aluminide and silicide using lamination cladding and heat treatment were studied and effects of heterogeneous metal foils were investigated. By laminating metal plates of a substrate and an aluminum or a silicon plate and heating at high temperatures, an aluminide or a silicide was formed at the boundary of the metal substrate. Additionally, by laminating a heterogeneous metal foil, effects of the foil on the formation of the aluminide or the silicide were investigated. In this study, lightweight aluminides, high melting point aluminides and silicides were formed and effects of the heterogeneous metal foils were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルミニウムとシリコンを構成元素とする金属間化合物はアルミナイドおよびシリサイドと称され、軽量で高温強度と耐酸化性に優れていることから、耐熱材料や高融点材料として期待されている。しかしながら、常温はもちろんのこと高温でも塑性加工性に乏しいため、積層クラッドと熱処理を用いた製造プロセスを開発した。本手法の加熱温度は鋳造法を用いるよりも低く、あらかじめ加熱前に形状を付与すると熱処理のみにより所要の製品形状が得られることから、低環境負荷の製造プロセスとして期待できる。本研究では積層する際に異種金属箔を追加することで、異種金属が及ぼす影響を調査した。