Project/Area Number |
21K03770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Yosuke 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70781706)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非線形超音波法 / 異方性材料 / 三波相互作用 / 超音波非破壊評価 / 非破壊評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,異方性材料中で二つの超音波が交差するときに和・差周波数を有する第三の超音波が非線形的に発生する現象(非線形三波相互作用)に着目する.弱非線形近似に基づく摂動解析,動的有限要素法による直接的な波動伝搬シミュレーションおよび第三波観測実験により非線形三波相互作用を解明し,異方性材料の新しい超音波非破壊評価のための基礎理論を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-collinear interaction of elastic waves in an anisotropic solid with quadratic material nonlinearity has been analyzed. It is known that in the case of isotropic solids, a third wave with the sum- or difference-frequency of two intersecting primary waves is generated in a resonant manner when the so-called resonance condition is met, i.e., when the wavevector and frequency of the third wave coincide with the sum or difference of those of the primary waves. It has been demonstrated through a perturbation analysis that this feature is valid even in the case of anisotropic solids. In particular, it has been found that the generation characteristics of third waves in anisotropic solids can be explained by considering not only the directions of wavevectors but also the directions of energy propagation obtained from slowness surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
例えば単結晶金属で作製されたジェットエンジン用タービン翼材など力学的な異方性を有する固体材料の産業応用が広がっており,安全性や信頼性を保証するための超音波非破壊評価の重要性が増している.疲労損傷の早期段階などのように健全性が低下しているものの明らかな波動散乱源を持たないような場合には従来法による評価が難しい.本研究で着目した非線形三波相互作用は,このような場合においても健全性を高感度評価可能な新しい手法としての可能性を秘めており,本研究で得られた知見はそのような手法を構築するうえでの理論的基盤になると期待される.