Development of a simple microplastic detection and its application to the preparation of bioplastic composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Eiichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (70581289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) きゅう 建輝  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40244511)
張 国宏  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 特任助教 (20866868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / バイオプラスチック / 熱重量測定 / バイオコンポジット
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチックごみによる環境汚染は深刻であり,それに加えて残留性有機汚染物質を吸着するマイクロプラスチックの存在が脅威となっている.バイオプラスチックは,生物から合成されるバイオマスプラスチックと,使用後に低分子物質に分解される生分解性プラスチックの総称であり,特に生分解機能を持つものは,環境中に放出されるプラごみ増加を緩和できるとして期待されている.しかし,これもまたマイクロプラスチック化が懸念されるものである.
本研究では,マイクロプラスチックの簡易な検出・分析法を開発し,それを基に環境負荷の低いバイオプラスチック複合材料の設計指針を提案することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in detecting microplastics (MPs) in the thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) curve of spiked soil mixed with akadama soil at an arbitrary ratio of MPs. Furthermore, the MP content in the spiked soil was analyzed with high accuracy using the DTG method, which quantitatively analyzes the constituents by differentiating the TGA curve that shows pyrolysis behavior over time and separating the waveforms. This method was also applicable to bioplastics. The results were related to the evaluation of biodegradability in soil, capturing the initial decomposition behavior to some extent. This knowledge is fundamental for designing bioplastic composites with low environmental impact, although further evaluation over a longer period is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的なマイクロプラスチックの検出は,薬品を用いた環境中の有機物との分離や濃縮を必要とするなど,高度なテクニックや複雑なプロセスが要求されるが,本研究成果により得られた技術はそれらを必要としない簡便な手法である.したがって,当該分野の発展に寄与するとともに,深刻な地球環境問題で社会問題の一つであるマイクロプラスチック汚染の解決に強く貢献するものである.