Development of a Quantitative Evaluation Method of Corrosion Defect Using Acoustic Emission Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takuma  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80406834)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非破壊検査 / アコースティックエミッション / 腐食 / モニタリング / 大気腐食 / 腐食減肉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、材料の非破壊検査手法の一つであるアコースティックエミッション(AE)法を用いて鋼板及び鋼管の腐食減肉量を定量評価する手法について検討する。腐食した板や管に熱を加えて熱応力によって腐食性生物(錆)を機械的破壊させ、発生したAE波の伝搬モードごとの強度比からAE発生位置の腐食量を推定する。また、腐食進展量と発生するAEのモードごとの強度比のばらつきを評価することで、腐食深さ評価の推定精度について評価することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A corrosion condition evaluation method using the mode intensity ratio of acoustic emission (AE) signals was developed for monitoring corrosion of steel structures. Through corrosion monitoring of a thin steel plate, it was confirmed that the intensity ratio of the S-mode and A-mode of Lamb wave AE changes as a function of duration. This result indicates the possibility that the amount of wall thinning can be evaluated within a range of up to 50% of the plate thickness. To apply this method to actual large structures, a correction method involving the distance attenuation of AE signals was investigated. It was confirmed that calculating the attenuation ratio for each mode and applying it to the detected AE improved the accuracy of evaluating the amount of corrosion loss using the mode intensity ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アコースティックエミッション(AE)法で鋼製構造物の腐食をモニタリングする場合では、腐食進展量の定量評価が難しい課題がある。これは、AE信号の「発生頻度」というパラメータの大小と腐食進展量に直接的な関連性が無いことが原因である。一方で本研究で着目したAE波のモードの強度は、AE発生源となる錆の割れに起因するパラメータであり、AE発生位置、すなわち腐食減肉量と関連するパラメータである。そこで,本手法を用いることで腐食減肉量を定量的に評価できる可能性を示し、AE法による腐食モニタリング技術を通じて社会インフラの安全性の向上に寄与できると考えられる。